365 Day Compulsory Connection

Water unit

Water: Section 42-39 of the Citrus County Code of Ordinances requires that all buildings served by on-site potable water systems, except approved community water systems as defined in F.A.C. 62-550.200 (7), must connect to and utilize potable water from a publicly owned or investor owned permitted central water system within 365 days after notification by the publicly owned or investor owned water system that such a system is available.

Wastewater: In addition, Section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, and section 42-161, et seq., Citrus County Code of Ordinances, require all owners of an "on-site sewage treatment and disposal system" (i.e., septic system) to connect the system or the building's plumbing to an available publicly owned or investor owned sewage system within 365 days after written notification that the publicly owned or investor owned sewage system is available for connection.


Connection fees for both water and wastewater may be structured through an agreement with the County to help defray cost over a period of ten years. Some homeowners may also be eligible for financial assistance through the Citrus County Housing Services Division.

 

 

Legal

Contact the Webmaster for questions or comments regarding this site.

Liability Disclaimer & User Agreement

NOTE: Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send us electronic mail. Instead, contact us by phone, or in writing.
© 2012 Citrus County Board of County Commissioners

Facebook Twitter News / Press Releases News / Press Releases YouTube Videos

Manatees